Overfilling and life expectancy. (LP Tanks)
[…] Gone are the 1970s when one could get away with things. We are now in 2012. Most of our customers, at least here in the USA, have means and education. They expect to be catered to and be serviced to a certain standard.

I do appreciate all of your points and wish you success in your ventures.
 
Wookie,

Just reading a bit more. It would still seem that the DOT may have jurisdiction, being a Federal Agency, even if OSHA is pre-empted.

The scope of the Act, however, was limited by Section 4(b) (1), (29 USC 653 (b)(1)), which states: "Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal Agencies…exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health."

Thus in the case of vessels, OSHA would have jurisdiction if there is one employee, the vessel was within the geographic area of jurisdiction, and no other federal agency had preempted them under the 4(b)(1) section." (All 3 cases must apply for OSHA to be in effect)