Proud to be a Chaos Muppet
[…] So, how does this exempt me from OSHA? well, lookie here: OSHA UPDATE ( I know that this isn't an OSHA link, but if you want a copy of the actual MOU, I'll drag it out for you)
Which says, in part, "OSHA defines its jurisdictional boundaries within a state to include its territorial waters which extend three nautical miles from the coastline, except in the Gulf of Alaska where the territorial waters extend three marine leagues or approximately nine miles (Seattle Regional Instruction CPL 2.6A dated August 12,1992).
The scope of the Act, however, was limited by Section 4(b) (1), (29 USC 653 (b)(1)), which states: "Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal Agencies…exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health."
Thus in the case of vessels, OSHA would have jurisdiction if there is one employee, the vessel was within the geographic area of jurisdiction, and no other federal agency had preempted them under the 4(b)(1) section." (All 3 cases must apply for OSHA to be in effect)