Maui County Delivers Final Blow
[…] Kris,

If this were the case, all dive instructors (and other beach using business) in California would be required by the state (the most litigious in the U.S.) to have $2 mil liability to step on the beach. That is not the case.
 
5660_1196077135609_1038890729_608899_2192960_n.jpg
 
Can't you see he's speachless.
 
Thal, After a little help from Mr. Google, I found the following from a 9th C. case:

Hawaii Rev.Stat. Sec. 662-2 provides: "The state hereby waives its immunity for liability for the torts of its employees...." Section 662-3 provides: "The circuit courts of the State and ... the state district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against the State...."

Obviously something only a geek attorney would find interesting.
 
They deferred voting on the resolution to change the non-transferability issue. As I pointed out to them several times the law has many flaws and they will be busy fixing them for the next 10 months.