I like guns.
[…] General. A “firearm” is defined by 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(3) to include any weapon
(including a starter gun) which will or is designed to or may readily be converted
to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive, and the frame or receiver
of any such weapon. The term “manufacturer” is defined by 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(10)
as any person engaged in the business of manufacturing firearms or ammunition for
purposes of sale or distribution. As applied to a manufacturer of firearms,
the term “engaged in the business” is defined by 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(21)(A) and 27
CFR 478.11, as a “person who devotes time, attention, and labor to
manufacturing firearms as a regular course of trade or business with the
principal objective of livelihood and profit through the sale or distribution
of the firearms manufactured.” The term “dealer” is defined by 18 U.S.C.
921(a)(11)(B) and 27 CFR 478.11 to include “any person engaged in the business
of repairing firearms or of making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or
trigger mechanisms to firearms …” (i.e., a gunsmith). As applied to a
gunsmith, the term “engaged in the business” is defined by 18 U.S.C.
921(a)(21)(D) and 27 CFR 478.11 as a “person who devotes time, attention, and
labor to engaging in such activity as a regular course of trade or business
with the principal objective of livelihood and profit …”


Note the vagueness of two important terms: "dealer" and "engaged in the business"; the key part being ....principal objective of livelihood and profit....

This is subjective, and supersedes state law.