Could be trouble for leisurepro and others
[…] I wonder how this will play out...and I wish I had known that Coscoe had cut-rate prices on Omega watches.
 
The Court, by virtue of the 4-4 tie, upheld the decision of the 9th C which ruled that Costco violated the statutes relating to copyright protections in the US.

The viability of Omega's infringement claims hinges on the relationship among three sections of the Copyright Act of 1976:  17 U.S.C. §§ 106(3), 109(a), and 602(a).   In relevant part, § 602(a) reads:

Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies ․ of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies ․ under section 106, actionable under section 501. 2

Section 106(3) states:

Subject to sections 107 through 122, the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights ․ to distribute copies ․ of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending.

Finally, § 109(a) provides: