Rendering Assistance - Good Samaritan Laws
[…] It did so in response to a ruling by the California Supreme Court that held that the prior statute did not apply to one rendering non-medical emergency assistance, i.e. pulling someone from a car they thought was going to explode after a crash.

I am still concerned that the amendment does not provide adequate protection to those who render assistance at the scene of an emergency and wanted to share my thoughts with the diving community.

In California, the Good Samaritan Rule is found in Health & Safety Code, section 1799.102. Subsection (b) which would apply to most scuba situations, states in pertinent part:

"(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage other individuals to volunteer, without compensation, to assist others in need during an emergency, while ensuring that those volunteers who provide care or assistance act responsibly.