Juggernaut:I have just been visiting this geodiving site with all the GPS numbers.
I really like the concept and the page is very well put together except for a few points.
1. (now this may be my fault) When I enter the numbers of a few wrecks that I do know the location of, they turn out to be very far off. Are all the locations wrong?
2. In the description there is no information as to the area the wrecks are located in, ie. nearest city, island, etc. I need to know a more specific location other than if it is in a river or a lake in Ontario.
3. (Again this may be my fault) But I cant seem to find anywhere what format the GPS numbers are given in. Each description should list the format so I can enter it properly in my GPS.
Does anyone know of any listings that are more acurate?
Thanks
Juggernaut,
Thank you for the comments. As per your questions:
1. All coordinates are provided through various sources and comments/corrections are available for each location (postable by registered users). You may also be using the wrong format in your GPS (see point 3). If you are in fact using the wrong format, the coordinates would be WAY OFF and would seem incorrect. Which ones did you check. I have a personal library of coordinates that I have personally visited.
2. There actually is a field to put nearest city in. As people post locations they have the option to fill this infomation in. If they do not, we usually go through and manually look on a map to determine. We are however adding a new field which will be "body of water" that will provide info on which lake, river, bay etc. the dive is in.
3. All coordinates are listed in WGS 84 in 3 different formats (by user choice - you need to register and change your profile to change the formats). You can get pure decimal notation, Degree decimal format, or degrees minutes and seconds (this infomation is in the FAQs on why the numbers look funny). The database stores EACH coordinate in a standard format and converts the format to your requirements (to any of the above 3) and also provides the Universal Address from NAC Geographics. See www.nacgeo.com for more information on this.
I hope you find the site useful and that my responses addressed any concerns you have on the data we provide. We look forward to any additional comments you or anyone else may have.
Regards,