Watson Murder Case - Discussion
[…] We just have to see.

I have not researched specific Alabama law. However, in California, it is unlikely that a jury would be allowed to know anything about the proceedings in Australia.

California Evidence Code section 1153, states: “Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals.” And, under California Penal Code, § 1192.4, a plea of guilty that is not approved by the court “may not be received in evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action or proceeding of any nature." The California Supreme Court has stated that the purpose of Evidence Code section 1153 is “to promote the public interest by encouraging the settlement of criminal cases without the necessity of a trial.”

I doubt that Alabama law is significantly different.