Watson Murder Case - Discussion
[…] However, I think if the prosecutor does have evidence that Watson came into Tina's place of work to change her insurance behind her back (that claim was made, but we have no details and I'm not conviced that they actually have that evidence yet) - I think that intent could be a reasonable belief where "negligent homicide" becomes intentional. We just have to see.

I have not researched specific Alabama law. However, in California, it is unlikely that a jury would be allowed to know anything about the proceedings in Australia.

California Evidence Code section 1153, states: “Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals.” And, under California Penal Code, § 1192.4, a plea of guilty that is not approved by the court “may not be received in evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action or proceeding of any nature."