Florida Does It Right with SB-436
[…] the biggest impact will be on home-invasion self-defense, which is where most
people have access to guns. now the presumption is that the person is there to
cause you death or great bodily harm, so you can defend yourself at once.

also affected are vehicles. again, the presumption now is that someone
trying to get into an occupied car is there to cause death or great bodily harm. under
Florida law, you have the right to carry a weapon in your car, without a license, "if
the firearm or other weapon is securely encased or is otherwise not readily
accessible for immediate use." Section 790.25(5). Section 790.001(17) defines the
term "securely encased" to mean "in a glove compartment, whether or not locked;
snapped in a holster; in a gun case, whether or not locked; in a zippered gun case;
or in a closed box or container which requires a lid or cover to be opened for access."

so... say you are in your car, someone tries to jump into your car, you reach
into the glove compartment and shoot the person -- that appears to be perfectly
legal. now. it's a legal presumption that he was trying to cause death or great bodily harm,