Reponsibility of a dive charter boat??
[…] Theis, 571 So. 2d at 94.

We find that 46 U.S.C. section 183c does not invalidate the release. We further find that the exculpatory clause contained in the release is valid under Florida law. We therefore AFFIRM the trial court's Order Granting Final Summary Judgment.

SMITH, LARRY G., SENIOR JUDGE, CONCURS;

BENTON, J., DISSENTS WITH WRITTEN OPINION.

---------------

Notes:


1. Subsection (a) of 46 U.S.C. §§ 183c states:


(a) Negligence

It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any vessel transporting passengers between ports of the United States or between any such port and a foreign port to insert in any rule, regulation, contract, or agreement any provision or limitation (1) purporting, in the event of loss of life or bodily injury arising from the negligence or fault of such owner or his servants, to relieve such owner, master, or agent from liability, or from liability beyond any stipulated amount, for such loss or injury, or (2) purporting in such event to lessen, weaken, or avoid the right of any claimant to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction on the question of liability for such loss or injury, or the measure or damages therefor. All such provisions or limitations contained in any such rule, regulation, contract, or agreement are declared to be against public policy and shall be null and void and of no effect.


2. Moreover, as a matter of law section 183c cannot apply to Appellee PADI. The statute's potential reach is limited only to owners, managers, agents or masters of a vessel transporting passengers, not to a professional association certifying diving instructors.


---------------