LI-er
Contributor
Hello, I hope someone familiar with boating and navigation can answer this question, I cannot find answers following a rather extensive internet search.
I am taking GPS coordinates of potential dive sites from NOAA charts and inputing them into an App called Navionics which I use while boating. The problem is this- NOAA maps give decimal coordinates while Navionics app only uses deg/min/seconds- and Navionics only has 3 places for seconds with no decimal places.
So for example I have the following GPS coordinates from NOAA:
40.948704
-73.202179
Run through a decimal to degrees converter I get:
40° 56' 55.334"
73° 12' 7.844"
[edited- it was pointed out that I am confusing decimal minutes with seconds. It was explained I need to convert from degrees to decimal minutes to be compatible with the Navionics App which will provide high accuracy (within 6')]
So do I input the seconds into Navionics as 055 and 079 respectively? If so, how much accuracy do I lose, will I still be close enough to the location to pick it up on sonar without circling around for an hour?
Thanks
I am taking GPS coordinates of potential dive sites from NOAA charts and inputing them into an App called Navionics which I use while boating. The problem is this- NOAA maps give decimal coordinates while Navionics app only uses deg/min/seconds- and Navionics only has 3 places for seconds with no decimal places.
So for example I have the following GPS coordinates from NOAA:
40.948704
-73.202179
Run through a decimal to degrees converter I get:
40° 56' 55.334"
73° 12' 7.844"
[edited- it was pointed out that I am confusing decimal minutes with seconds. It was explained I need to convert from degrees to decimal minutes to be compatible with the Navionics App which will provide high accuracy (within 6')]
So do I input the seconds into Navionics as 055 and 079 respectively? If so, how much accuracy do I lose, will I still be close enough to the location to pick it up on sonar without circling around for an hour?
Thanks